Privacy Policy

TraffMe respects your privacy. We fully comply with the General Data Protection Regulation and other regulations regarding the processing of personal data and privacy.

In this Privacy Policy, you can read what kind of personal data we collect and how we store, protect and use your personal data. Furthermore, you can read for which purposes we will use your personal data and with whom your data will be shared. You can also see how you can access, manage or delete your own personal information and your contact preferences.

What does this Privacy Policy apply to?

This Privacy Policy applies to your use of the “Website” (https://traffme.com) and all products and services that we offer you via our Website.

Personal data

In this Privacy Policy, your “personal data” means information or pieces of information that could allow you to be identified as a person.

Your consent

TraffMe will not collect, use or disclose your personal data without your prior consent. Therefore, we ask you to agree to this Privacy Policy before you can use our Website. When disclosing your personal information to us by creating a TraffMe account on our Website, you consent to the collection, storage, and processing of your personal information as stated in this Privacy Policy. You can withdraw your consent at any time.

Which personal data do we process?

TraffMe collects your personal data when you create or update your account necessary to complete TraffMe’s online forms for a wide range of activities of TraffMe.

TraffMe processes information obtained from yourself on the basis of your consent. Processing of your personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract or on the basis that the processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests of TraffMe. These legitimate interests are that the processing of personal data is necessary for TraffMe to be able to identify you as a user on our platform.

Information we collect:

We are collecting your personal information that could be used to identify, including, but not limited to, first and last name, date of birth, bank account details, home, or other the physical address, email address, phone number, shipping information, billing information, transaction history, I.P. address, website usage preferences.

How do we use your personal data?

We use and process the personal data you have provided us with for the purposes described below.

  • We use your e-mail address and personal details to send you information and updates and to accept you as a user of the Website. We may also send you information about topics that might be interesting for you. You can unsubscribe from these services at any time.
  • In case we cannot identify you, we will ask for more detailed information such as a copy of your ID. We will erase this information directly after you have been identified by us.

Who do we share your personal data with?

TraffMe does not sell, trade, or rent your personal data to third parties.

Generic aggregated (non-personal) data

We may share generic aggregated data with our business partners, trusted affiliates, and advertisers. In such a case, the data will be fully anonymized.

How do we protect your personal data?

We protect your personal data from unauthorized or unlawful access, alteration, disclosure, use, or destruction. We encrypt our services using SSL, the data is only accessible through a secret password and digital signatures, and our employees only have access to your data on a need-to-know basis. We use appropriate data collection, storage, and processing practices.

How long do we keep your personal data?

Upon closure of your account, personal data of your account will be stored by us no longer than 1 year after the date of its closure. As per financial information that compiles in the frame of our cooperation, this information will be kept about 10 years after the closure of the account in accordance with our legal obligations in fraud, anti-money laundering, and taxation matters. We assure you that the information is kept securely up to the end of the storage period after which the information will be deleted and/or destroyed accordingly.

Security

Please note that TraffMe completely realizes the importance of information security and the techniques needed to secure information. We are keeping all of the personal data which was obtained from you in a protected database within our secured network and under active leading security software. We take steps to ensure our subsidiaries, agents, affiliates, and suppliers also employ adequate levels of security.

Modifications to this Privacy Policy

We can update our Privacy Policy from time to time. When we change this Privacy Policy in a significant way, we will post a notification on our Website along with the updated Privacy Policy. We may also notify you via your email address, and request you to accept the updated Privacy Policy before you can continue your use of our Website.

Your rights and managing your personal data

In accordance with the GDPR, you have the right to request access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data and/or restriction of processing of your data and/or to object to the processing of your data on the basis of Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR, as well as the right to data portability.

You can have access to your personal data by going to your account. Here, you can also adjust or delete your personal data. If you need help adjusting or deleting your personal data, or if you want to request a restriction of processing of your data, object to the processing of your data or if you want to receive your data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, you can also contact TraffMe by e-mail: info@traffme.com.

If you feel TraffMe is violating your rights, please contact us.

If you have any questions, comments, or concerns about how we handle your personal data, please contact us.
Email:info@traffme.com
Website: https://traffme.com

Data Protection Legislation

If you would like to learn more about the General Data Protection Regulation, please visit the link below:

General Data Protection Regulation: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/data-protection-reform/overview-of-the-gdpr/